Plat Reference · 1 ac = 43,560 ft2 · Section 16 of 36 · T‑Bk 04 · PG 26

Average Parcel and Farm Size by US State

The average US farm in 2022 was 463 acres, from Wyoming at 2,729 acres down to Rhode Island at 56. The median new single-family home lot in 2023 was about 0.19 acre nationally, ranging from roughly 0.14 acre in the Pacific region to over 0.56 acre in New England. Farm size is reported by state; residential lot size is published only nationally and by Census region.

Updated September 2026 | Sources: USDA 2022 Census of Agriculture (farm size); US Census Bureau Survey of Construction 2023 (new-home lot size)

If you are moving from an eastern state to Texas or Montana, note: new residential lots stay fairly compact (the median new-home lot runs about 0.14 to 0.19 acre across the West and South), but farm and ranch parcels there can be 10x to 50x what you are used to. Montana's average farm is 2,374 acres - larger than an entire New Jersey township.

Average Farm Size by State (USDA 2022 Census of Agriculture)

Sorted by average farm size, largest first. Includes cropland, pasture, woodland, and farmsteads.

StateAvg Farm (acres)
Wyoming2,729
Montana2,374
New Mexico1,865
Nevada1,790
North Dakota1,537
Arizona1,528
South Dakota1,495
Nebraska989
Colorado838
Kansas804
Texas544
California383
Illinois370
Iowa345
Florida217
Ohio180
Pennsylvania144
Rhode Island56

National average: 463 acres per farm (USDA 2022 Census of Agriculture, released 2024).

Residential Lot Size, Nationally and by Region

The Census Bureau does not publish residential lot size by individual state. The best national measure is the median lot of new single-family detached homes in the Census Bureau Survey of Construction: 8,400 sq ft (about 0.19 acre) in 2023. Roughly 40% of new lots that year were under 7,000 sq ft (0.16 acre) and 65% under 9,000 sq ft. Lot size varies far more by Census region than the national median suggests.

Median lot of new single-family detached homes by Census division, 2023. Source: US Census Bureau Survey of Construction (NAHB analysis).

Census regionMedian lot (acres)
New England0.56
East South Central0.33
Mountain0.16
West South Central0.15
Pacific0.14

National median: 8,400 sq ft (0.19 acre), new single-family detached homes sold, 2023.

Ranch Size Norms by Region

Texas working ranch2,000+ acres

Cattle, sheep, or mixed. Texas ranches range enormously - from 500-acre family operations to multi-million-acre King Ranch (825,000+ acres).

Montana / Wyoming3,000-10,000+ acres

Cattle ranching in large-parcel western states. Many working ranches are 5,000-15,000 acres for viable cow-calf operations.

Colorado / New Mexico500-1,500 acres

Smaller-scale ranches, often combining cattle with recreational use.

Midwest row-crop farm400-1,500 acres

Commercial corn and soybean operations. A full-time single-family operation in Iowa or Illinois typically works 800-1,500 acres.

Southeast / South100-500 acres

Timber, cattle, and specialty crops. Smaller operational units than the Great Plains.

Updated 2026-06-09